Metro FMR area · MO · HUD FY 2027
Polk County, MO Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Polk County, MO area is $962 a month, 23% below the Missouri average and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $960 to $1,270.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7781-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 32,444Residents1 county
| Unit | Polk County, MO FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $773 | $729 | +$44 (+6.0%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $778 | $733 | +$45 (+6.1%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $31,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,330 | $1,235 | +$95 (+7.7%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $53,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,490 | +$26 (+1.7%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $60,640 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Polk County, MO | 32,444 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $980.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65601 | $750 | $780 | $960 | $1,300 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65613 | $790 | $790 | $980 | $1,360 | $1,540 | +$80 (+8.9%) | 2% above |
| 65617 | $880 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,730 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 13% above |
| 65622 | $800 | $840 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65640 | $810 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,590 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 6% above |
| 65648 | $900 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,770 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 14% above |
| 65649 | $880 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,740 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 15% above |
| 65650 | $730 | $830 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,470 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65663 | $770 | $780 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65674 | $750 | $770 | $960 | $1,320 | $1,490 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65685 | $790 | $830 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,580 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65710 | $770 | $780 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65724 | $840 | $960 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,690 | +$90 (+9.0%) | 13% above |
| 65725 | $920 | $930 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,800 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 19% above |
| 65727 | $780 | $790 | $970 | $1,340 | $1,530 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 1% above |
| 65767 | $790 | $850 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,580 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65770 | $790 | $800 | $990 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$90 (+10.0%) | 3% above |
| 65781 | $1,040 | $1,040 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,020 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 32% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.