Missouri · FIPS 29167 · HUD FY 2027
Polk County, Missouri Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Polk County is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Missouri average of $1,250 and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $74 (8.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $38,480 a year to afford it.
- $9622-bedroom FMR+$74 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $7781-bedroom FMRMissouri: $1,035 · U.S.: $1,478
- $38,480Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 58 of 1162BR rank in Missouri1 = highest rent
| Unit | Polk County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Missouri avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $773 | $729 | +$44 (+6.0%) | $979 | $1,379 | $30,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $778 | $733 | +$45 (+6.1%) | $1,035 | $1,478 | $31,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $962 | $888 | +$74 (+8.3%) | $1,250 | $1,761 | $38,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,330 | $1,235 | +$95 (+7.7%) | $1,631 | $2,266 | $53,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,490 | +$26 (+1.7%) | $1,895 | $2,607 | $60,640 |
How Polk County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Polk County, MO metro FMR area, which covers 32,444 residents in 1 county.
- Across Missouri, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $962 (Wright County) to $1,546 (Caldwell County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $773, $778, $962, $1,330, $1,516. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Polk County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $960 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Polk County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65601 | $750 | $780 | $960 | $1,300 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65613 | $790 | $790 | $980 | $1,360 | $1,540 | +$80 (+8.9%) | 2% above |
| 65617 | $880 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,730 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 13% above |
| 65640 | $810 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,590 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 6% above |
| 65649 | $880 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,740 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 15% above |
| 65663 | $770 | $780 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65674 | $750 | $770 | $960 | $1,320 | $1,490 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65710 | $770 | $780 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.9%) | about the same as |
| 65725 | $920 | $930 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,800 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 19% above |
| 65727 | $780 | $790 | $970 | $1,340 | $1,530 | +$80 (+9.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.