Metro FMR area · CO · HUD FY 2027
Pueblo, CO Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Pueblo, CO area is $1,263 a month, 34% below the Colorado average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $1,020 to $1,750.
- $1,2632-bedroom FMR−$6 (−0.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9781-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,520Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 169,356Residents1 county
| Unit | Pueblo, CO FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $879 | $875 | +$4 (+0.5%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $35,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $978 | $967 | +$11 (+1.1%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $39,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,263 | $1,269 | −$6 (−0.5%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $50,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,611 | $1,617 | −$6 (−0.4%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $64,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,891 | $1,893 | −$2 (−0.1%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $75,640 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Pueblo County, CO | 169,356 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,260.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80817 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,750 | $2,430 | $2,770 | −$190 (−9.8%) | 39% above |
| 81001 | $840 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,810 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 4% below |
| 81002 | $880 | $980 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,890 | −$10 (−0.8%) | about the same as |
| 81003 | $810 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $1,740 | no change | 8% below |
| 81004 | $860 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,580 | $1,860 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% below |
| 81005 | $860 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,570 | $1,840 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 3% below |
| 81006 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,680 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 5% above |
| 81007 | $1,060 | $1,180 | $1,520 | $1,940 | $2,280 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 20% above |
| 81008 | $1,150 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $2,110 | $2,470 | no change | 31% above |
| 81019 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,840 | $2,160 | no change | 14% above |
| 81022 | $1,030 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,890 | $2,220 | −$160 (−9.7%) | 18% above |
| 81023 | $840 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,540 | $1,800 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 5% below |
| 81025 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,740 | $2,100 | no change | 8% above |
| 81039 | $750 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 19% below |
| 81062 | $1,060 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,700 | $2,220 | +$140 (+10.9%) | 13% above |
| 81069 | $790 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,690 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 11% below |
| 81253 | $920 | $980 | $1,260 | $1,570 | $1,930 | +$90 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.