Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08101 · HUD FY 2027

Pueblo County, Colorado Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pueblo County is $1,263 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $6 (0.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,520 a year to afford it.

  • $1,2632-bedroom FMR−$6 (−0.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $9781-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $50,520Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
  • 43 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,263/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Pueblo County FMR$1,263$50,520–
Colorado average$1,916$76,623–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Pueblo County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitPueblo County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeColorado avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$879$875+$4 (+0.5%)$1,497$1,379$35,160
1 bedroom$978$967+$11 (+1.1%)$1,606$1,478$39,120
2 bedrooms$1,263$1,269−$6 (−0.5%)$1,916$1,761$50,520
3 bedrooms$1,611$1,617−$6 (−0.4%)$2,538$2,266$64,440
4 bedrooms$1,891$1,893−$2 (−0.1%)$2,884$2,607$75,640

How Pueblo County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Pueblo, CO metro FMR area, which covers 169,356 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $879, $978, $1,263, $1,611, $1,891. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Pueblo County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,650.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pueblo County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Pueblo County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
81001$840$940$1,210$1,540$1,810−$10 (−0.8%)4% below
81003$810$900$1,160$1,480$1,740no change8% below
81004$860$960$1,240$1,580$1,860+$10 (+0.8%)2% below
81005$860$950$1,230$1,570$1,840+$20 (+1.7%)3% below
81006$920$1,020$1,320$1,680$1,980+$50 (+3.9%)5% above
81007$1,060$1,180$1,520$1,940$2,280−$40 (−2.6%)20% above
81008$1,150$1,280$1,650$2,110$2,470no change31% above
81019$1,000$1,120$1,440$1,840$2,160no change14% above
81022$1,030$1,150$1,490$1,890$2,220−$160 (−9.7%)18% above
81023$840$930$1,200$1,540$1,800+$20 (+1.7%)5% below
81025$970$1,070$1,370$1,740$2,100no change8% above
81039$750$780$1,020$1,300$1,670+$40 (+4.1%)19% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Colorado counties · How HUD sets these rents