Metro FMR area · WA · HUD FY 2027
Stevens County, WA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Stevens County, WA area is $1,121 a month, 45% below the Washington average and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,020 to $1,480.
- $1,1212-bedroom FMR−$10 (−0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8781-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $44,840Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 48,067Residents1 county
| Unit | Stevens County, WA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Washington avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $855 | $879 | −$24 (−2.7%) | $1,600 | $1,382 | $34,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $878 | $885 | −$7 (−0.8%) | $1,701 | $1,482 | $35,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,121 | $1,131 | −$10 (−0.9%) | $2,044 | $1,765 | $44,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,552 | $1,573 | −$21 (−1.3%) | $2,728 | $2,272 | $62,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,874 | $1,897 | −$23 (−1.2%) | $3,214 | $2,614 | $74,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Stevens County, WA | 48,067 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,210.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99006 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,880 | $2,260 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 23% above |
| 99013 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,880 | $2,260 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 23% above |
| 99026 | $1,030 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,900 | $2,310 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 23% above |
| 99034 | $1,030 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,280 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 21% above |
| 99040 | $950 | $1,060 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 15% above |
| 99101 | $850 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$20 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 99109 | $880 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | no change | 3% above |
| 99110 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,880 | $2,260 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 23% above |
| 99114 | $860 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,890 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% above |
| 99122 | $800 | $970 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$110 (+10.9%) | about the same as |
| 99126 | $830 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,840 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% below |
| 99129 | $870 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,670 | $2,020 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 8% above |
| 99131 | $880 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,030 | +$110 (+10.0%) | 8% above |
| 99137 | $800 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,710 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% below |
| 99141 | $830 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,850 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 1% below |
| 99148 | $990 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,800 | $2,180 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 17% above |
| 99151 | $830 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,850 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 1% below |
| 99157 | $800 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,710 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 9% below |
| 99160 | $810 | $850 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,830 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 3% below |
| 99167 | $860 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
| 99173 | $1,130 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,470 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 32% above |
| 99181 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,780 | $2,150 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.