Washington · FIPS 53065 · HUD FY 2027
Stevens County, Washington Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Stevens County is $1,121 a month (rent plus utilities), 45% below the Washington average of $2,044 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $10 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,1212-bedroom FMR−$10 (−0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8781-bedroom FMRWashington: $1,701 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,840Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 37 of 392BR rank in Washington1 = highest rent
| Unit | Stevens County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Washington avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $855 | $879 | −$24 (−2.7%) | $1,600 | $1,379 | $34,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $878 | $885 | −$7 (−0.8%) | $1,701 | $1,478 | $35,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,121 | $1,131 | −$10 (−0.9%) | $2,044 | $1,761 | $44,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,552 | $1,573 | −$21 (−1.3%) | $2,728 | $2,266 | $62,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,874 | $1,897 | −$23 (−1.2%) | $3,214 | $2,607 | $74,960 |
How Stevens County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Stevens County, WA metro FMR area, which covers 48,067 residents in 1 county.
- Across Washington, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,058 (Ferry County) to $2,549 (King County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $855, $878, $1,121, $1,552, $1,874. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Stevens County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,480.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Stevens County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99013 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,880 | $2,260 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 23% above |
| 99034 | $1,030 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,280 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 21% above |
| 99040 | $950 | $1,060 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,160 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 15% above |
| 99101 | $850 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$20 (+1.8%) | about the same as |
| 99109 | $880 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | no change | 3% above |
| 99110 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,880 | $2,260 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 23% above |
| 99114 | $860 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,890 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% above |
| 99126 | $830 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,840 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% below |
| 99129 | $870 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,670 | $2,020 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 8% above |
| 99131 | $880 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $2,030 | +$110 (+10.0%) | 8% above |
| 99137 | $800 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,710 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% below |
| 99148 | $990 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,800 | $2,180 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 17% above |
| 99151 | $830 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,850 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 1% below |
| 99157 | $800 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,420 | $1,710 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 9% below |
| 99167 | $860 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
| 99173 | $1,130 | $1,160 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,470 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 32% above |
| 99181 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,780 | $2,150 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.