Metro FMR area · AR, TX · HUD FY 2027
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR area is $1,118 a month, 25% below the Texas average and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 20 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,340.
- $1,1182-bedroom FMR+$17 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8741-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 134,475Residents2 counties
| Unit | Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $839 | $859 | −$20 (−2.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $33,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $874 | $868 | +$6 (+0.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,118 | $1,101 | +$17 (+1.5%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,403 | $1,369 | +$34 (+2.5%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $56,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,683 | $1,657 | +$26 (+1.6%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $67,320 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Miller County, AR | 42,360 |
| Bowie County, TX | 92,115 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,070.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71834 | $850 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,630 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 1% below |
| 71837 | $950 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 13% above |
| 71838 | $780 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 71839 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 71840 | $800 | $840 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,610 | no change | 4% below |
| 71845 | $780 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 71854 | $800 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,600 | no change | 5% below |
| 75501 | $830 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 2% below |
| 75503 | $1,010 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,680 | $2,020 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 20% above |
| 75504 | $860 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,430 | $1,720 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 2% above |
| 75505 | $860 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,430 | $1,720 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 2% above |
| 75554 | $780 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,670 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75556 | $890 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,690 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 5% above |
| 75559 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75561 | $860 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,730 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 3% above |
| 75567 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75569 | $800 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,600 | no change | 5% below |
| 75570 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75573 | $860 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,430 | $1,720 | no change | 2% above |
| 75574 | $780 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.