Texas · FIPS 48037 · HUD FY 2027
Bowie County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bowie County is $1,118 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $17 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,1182-bedroom FMR+$17 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8741-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,720Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 116 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bowie County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $839 | $859 | −$20 (−2.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $33,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $874 | $868 | +$6 (+0.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,118 | $1,101 | +$17 (+1.5%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,403 | $1,369 | +$34 (+2.5%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $56,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,683 | $1,657 | +$26 (+1.6%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $67,320 |
How Bowie County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR metro FMR area, which covers 134,475 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $839, $874, $1,118, $1,403, $1,683. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Bowie County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,340.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bowie County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75501 | $830 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 2% below |
| 75503 | $1,010 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,680 | $2,020 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 20% above |
| 75559 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75561 | $860 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,730 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 3% above |
| 75567 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75569 | $800 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,600 | no change | 5% below |
| 75570 | $780 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75573 | $860 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,430 | $1,720 | no change | 2% above |
| 75574 | $780 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.