Metro FMR area · NH · HUD FY 2027
Western Rockingham County, NH Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Western Rockingham County, NH area is $2,347 a month, 17% above the New Hampshire average and 33% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 15 ZIP codes range from $2,000 to $3,550.
- $2,3472-bedroom FMR+$127 (+5.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,7941-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $93,880Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 51,915Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Western Rockingham County, NH FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Hampshire avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,782 | $1,681 | +$101 (+6.0%) | $1,425 | $1,379 | $71,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,794 | $1,692 | +$102 (+6.0%) | $1,556 | $1,478 | $71,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,347 | $2,220 | +$127 (+5.7%) | $2,010 | $1,761 | $93,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,189 | $3,069 | +$120 (+3.9%) | $2,534 | $2,266 | $127,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,201 | $3,080 | +$121 (+3.9%) | $2,762 | $2,607 | $128,040 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Rockingham County, NH | 51,915 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $2,220.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03032 | $2,100 | $2,120 | $2,770 | $3,760 | $3,780 | −$40 (−1.4%) | 18% above |
| 03034 | $1,550 | $1,620 | $2,120 | $2,830 | $2,880 | −$230 (−9.8%) | 10% below |
| 03037 | $1,690 | $1,700 | $2,230 | $3,030 | $3,040 | +$110 (+5.2%) | 5% below |
| 03038 | $1,520 | $1,610 | $2,110 | $2,770 | $2,780 | +$80 (+3.9%) | 10% below |
| 03042 | $1,770 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $2,970 | $3,350 | −$10 (−0.4%) | 6% above |
| 03053 | $1,890 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $3,380 | $3,400 | +$130 (+5.5%) | 6% above |
| 03077 | $1,520 | $1,580 | $2,070 | $2,770 | $2,780 | −$90 (−4.2%) | 12% below |
| 03087 | $2,510 | $2,710 | $3,550 | $4,230 | $4,670 | +$140 (+4.1%) | 51% above |
| 03103 | $1,520 | $1,530 | $2,000 | $2,770 | $2,780 | +$180 (+9.9%) | 15% below |
| 03104 | $1,520 | $1,630 | $2,130 | $2,770 | $2,800 | +$110 (+5.4%) | 9% below |
| 03261 | $1,520 | $1,530 | $2,000 | $2,770 | $2,780 | +$180 (+9.9%) | 15% below |
| 03290 | $1,560 | $1,630 | $2,140 | $2,770 | $2,880 | −$30 (−1.4%) | 9% below |
| 03291 | $1,740 | $1,750 | $2,290 | $3,110 | $3,120 | +$140 (+6.5%) | 2% below |
| 03825 | $1,670 | $1,770 | $2,310 | $2,800 | $3,100 | −$220 (−8.7%) | 2% below |
| 03884 | $1,580 | $1,700 | $2,220 | $2,770 | $2,980 | −$120 (−5.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.