New Hampshire · FIPS 33015 · HUD FY 2027
Rockingham County, New Hampshire Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rockingham County is $2,367 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% above the New Hampshire average of $2,010 and 34% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $97 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $94,680 a year to afford it.
- $2,3672-bedroom FMR+$97 (+4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8091-bedroom FMRNew Hampshire: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,478
- $94,680Income for a 2-bedroom$46/hour full-time
- 1 of 102BR rank in New Hampshire1 = highest rent
| Unit | Rockingham County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Hampshire avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,677 | $1,565 | +$112 (+7.2%) | $1,425 | $1,379 | $67,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,809 | $1,730 | +$79 (+4.6%) | $1,556 | $1,478 | $72,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,367 | $2,270 | +$97 (+4.3%) | $2,010 | $1,761 | $94,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,820 | $2,722 | +$98 (+3.6%) | $2,534 | $2,266 | $112,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,111 | $3,006 | +$105 (+3.5%) | $2,762 | $2,607 | $124,440 |
How Rockingham County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lawrence, MA-NH metro FMR area, which covers 461,498 residents in 2 counties.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Rockingham County has 37 towns in 4 FMR areas; the figures above are for Lawrence, MA-NH, home to 47% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across New Hampshire, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,195 (Coos County) to $2,367 (Rockingham County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,677, $1,809, $2,367, $2,820, $3,111. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 19 ZIP codes mostly in Rockingham County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $2,050 to $3,550.
Fair Market Rents by town in Rockingham County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atkinson town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 7,267 |
| Auburn town | Western Rockingham County, NH | $1,782 | $1,794 | $2,347 | $3,189 | $3,201 | 6,119 |
| Brentwood town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 4,641 |
| Candia town | Western Rockingham County, NH | $1,782 | $1,794 | $2,347 | $3,189 | $3,201 | 4,134 |
| Chester town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 5,300 |
| Danville town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 4,531 |
| Deerfield town | Western Rockingham County, NH | $1,782 | $1,794 | $2,347 | $3,189 | $3,201 | 4,932 |
| Derry town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 34,116 |
| East Kingston town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 2,311 |
| Epping town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 7,430 |
| Exeter town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 16,151 |
| Fremont town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 4,831 |
| Greenland town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 4,106 |
| Hampstead town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 9,102 |
| Hampton Falls town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 2,328 |
| Hampton town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 16,426 |
| Kensington town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 2,009 |
| Kingston town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 6,275 |
| Londonderry town | Western Rockingham County, NH | $1,782 | $1,794 | $2,347 | $3,189 | $3,201 | 26,685 |
| New Castle town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 827 |
| Newfields town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 2,023 |
| Newington town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 939 |
| Newmarket town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 9,463 |
| Newton town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 4,836 |
| North Hampton town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 4,543 |
| Northwood town | Western Rockingham County, NH | $1,782 | $1,794 | $2,347 | $3,189 | $3,201 | 4,688 |
| Nottingham town | Western Rockingham County, NH | $1,782 | $1,794 | $2,347 | $3,189 | $3,201 | 5,357 |
| Plaistow town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 7,861 |
| Portsmouth city | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 22,545 |
| Raymond town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 10,900 |
| Rye town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 5,611 |
| Salem town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 30,964 |
| Sandown town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 6,628 |
| Seabrook town | Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH | $2,440 | $2,518 | $3,008 | $3,584 | $3,953 | 8,427 |
| South Hampton town | Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH | $2,440 | $2,518 | $3,008 | $3,584 | $3,953 | 984 |
| Stratham town | Portsmouth-Rochester, NH | $1,489 | $1,600 | $2,093 | $2,494 | $2,813 | 7,754 |
| Windham town | Lawrence, MA-NH | $1,677 | $1,809 | $2,367 | $2,820 | $3,111 | 16,038 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rockingham County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03036 | $1,700 | $1,800 | $2,360 | $2,920 | $3,130 | −$80 (−3.3%) | about the same as |
| 03038 | $1,520 | $1,610 | $2,110 | $2,770 | $2,780 | +$80 (+3.9%) | 11% below |
| 03042 | $1,770 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $2,970 | $3,350 | −$10 (−0.4%) | 5% above |
| 03044 | $2,230 | $2,410 | $3,150 | $3,750 | $4,140 | +$130 (+4.3%) | 33% above |
| 03053 | $1,890 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $3,380 | $3,400 | +$130 (+5.5%) | 5% above |
| 03077 | $1,520 | $1,580 | $2,070 | $2,770 | $2,780 | −$90 (−4.2%) | 13% below |
| 03079 | $1,590 | $1,710 | $2,240 | $2,670 | $2,940 | +$90 (+4.2%) | 5% below |
| 03087 | $2,510 | $2,710 | $3,550 | $4,230 | $4,670 | +$140 (+4.1%) | 50% above |
| 03290 | $1,560 | $1,630 | $2,140 | $2,770 | $2,880 | −$30 (−1.4%) | 10% below |
| 03811 | $1,410 | $1,560 | $2,050 | $2,450 | $2,710 | +$140 (+7.3%) | 13% below |
| 03819 | $1,600 | $1,760 | $2,310 | $2,770 | $3,060 | −$250 (−9.8%) | 2% below |
| 03826 | $1,410 | $1,560 | $2,050 | $2,450 | $2,710 | +$280 (+15.8%) | 13% below |
| 03827 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,650 | $3,180 | $3,510 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 12% above |
| 03833 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,650 | $3,180 | $3,510 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 12% above |
| 03841 | $1,410 | $1,560 | $2,050 | $2,450 | $2,710 | +$220 (+12.0%) | 13% below |
| 03848 | $1,450 | $1,560 | $2,050 | $2,450 | $2,710 | +$240 (+13.3%) | 13% below |
| 03858 | $2,130 | $2,230 | $2,650 | $3,180 | $3,510 | +$90 (+3.5%) | 12% above |
| 03865 | $1,570 | $1,700 | $2,220 | $2,650 | $2,920 | +$60 (+2.8%) | 6% below |
| 03873 | $1,820 | $1,960 | $2,570 | $3,060 | $3,380 | −$100 (−3.7%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.