Metro FMR area · AZ · HUD FY 2027
Yuma, AZ Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Yuma, AZ area is $1,244 a month, 23% below the Arizona average and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,250 to $1,540.
- $1,2442-bedroom FMR−$138 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9481-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $49,760Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 211,741Residents1 county
| Unit | Yuma, AZ FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $942 | $1,046 | −$104 (−9.9%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $37,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $948 | $1,053 | −$105 (−10.0%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $37,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,244 | $1,382 | −$138 (−10.0%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $49,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,703 | $1,892 | −$189 (−10.0%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $68,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,087 | $2,318 | −$231 (−10.0%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $83,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Yuma County, AZ | 211,741 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,280.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85333 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,380 | $1,870 | $2,120 | −$150 (−9.8%) | 11% above |
| 85336 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,710 | $2,090 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 85347 | $990 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,170 | −$80 (−5.8%) | 5% above |
| 85349 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,710 | $2,090 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 85350 | $950 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,710 | $2,100 | −$130 (−9.4%) | 1% above |
| 85352 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,710 | $2,090 | −$130 (−9.4%) | about the same as |
| 85356 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $2,050 | $2,500 | −$160 (−9.7%) | 20% above |
| 85364 | $980 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,750 | $2,150 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 3% above |
| 85365 | $1,170 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,570 | −$130 (−7.8%) | 24% above |
| 85366 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,720 | $2,090 | −$130 (−9.4%) | about the same as |
| 85367 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $2,020 | $2,440 | −$140 (−8.8%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.