Arizona · FIPS 04027 · HUD FY 2027
Yuma County, Arizona Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Yuma County is $1,244 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Arizona average of $1,616 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $138 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,2442-bedroom FMR−$138 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9481-bedroom FMRArizona: $1,361 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,760Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 8 of 152BR rank in Arizona1 = highest rent
| Unit | Yuma County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $942 | $1,046 | −$104 (−9.9%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $37,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $948 | $1,053 | −$105 (−10.0%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $37,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,244 | $1,382 | −$138 (−10.0%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $49,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,703 | $1,892 | −$189 (−10.0%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $68,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,087 | $2,318 | −$231 (−10.0%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $83,480 |
How Yuma County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Yuma, AZ metro FMR area, which covers 211,741 residents in 1 county.
- Across Arizona, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,038 (La Paz County) to $1,734 (Maricopa County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $942, $948, $1,244, $1,703, $2,087. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Yuma County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,250 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Yuma County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85336 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,710 | $2,090 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 85347 | $990 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,170 | −$80 (−5.8%) | 5% above |
| 85349 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,710 | $2,090 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 85350 | $950 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,710 | $2,100 | −$130 (−9.4%) | 1% above |
| 85352 | $950 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,710 | $2,090 | −$130 (−9.4%) | about the same as |
| 85356 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $2,050 | $2,500 | −$160 (−9.7%) | 20% above |
| 85364 | $980 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,750 | $2,150 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 3% above |
| 85365 | $1,170 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,570 | −$130 (−7.8%) | 24% above |
| 85367 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $2,020 | $2,440 | −$140 (−8.8%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.