Michigan · FIPS 26001 · HUD FY 2027
Alcona County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Alcona County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8221-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Alcona County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $723 | $689 | +$34 (+4.9%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $28,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $822 | $807 | +$15 (+1.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $32,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,363 | $1,333 | +$30 (+2.3%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $54,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,426 | $1,380 | +$46 (+3.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $57,040 |
How Alcona County compares
- Alcona County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $723, $822, $1,014, $1,363, $1,426. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Alcona County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Alcona County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48705 | $780 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 7% above |
| 48721 | $720 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,470 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 48728 | $770 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,640 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 7% above |
| 48737 | $770 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,430 | $1,520 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 5% above |
| 48738 | $880 | $990 | $1,200 | $1,620 | $1,730 | +$180 (+17.6%) | 18% above |
| 48740 | $720 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,440 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 48742 | $720 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48745 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,380 | $1,850 | $1,960 | +$110 (+8.7%) | 36% above |
| 48762 | $740 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,620 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 3% above |
| 49747 | $800 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,420 | $1,790 | +$100 (+9.8%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.