Michigan · FIPS 26161 · HUD FY 2027
Washtenaw County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Washtenaw County is $1,804 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% above the Michigan average of $1,361 and 2% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $148 (8.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $72,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,8042-bedroom FMR+$148 (+8.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5031-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $72,160Income for a 2-bedroom$35/hour full-time
- 1 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Washtenaw County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,458 | $1,365 | +$93 (+6.8%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $58,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,503 | $1,387 | +$116 (+8.4%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $60,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,804 | $1,656 | +$148 (+8.9%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $72,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,164 | $1,986 | +$178 (+9.0%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $86,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,371 | $2,193 | +$178 (+8.1%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $94,840 |
How Washtenaw County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Ann Arbor, MI metro FMR area, which covers 369,822 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,458, $1,503, $1,804, $2,164, $2,371. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Washtenaw County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,500 to $2,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Washtenaw County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48103 | $1,830 | $1,880 | $2,260 | $2,710 | $2,970 | +$180 (+8.7%) | 25% above |
| 48104 | $1,730 | $1,780 | $2,140 | $2,570 | $2,810 | +$170 (+8.6%) | 19% above |
| 48105 | $1,670 | $1,720 | $2,070 | $2,480 | $2,720 | +$150 (+7.8%) | 15% above |
| 48108 | $1,400 | $1,440 | $1,730 | $2,080 | $2,270 | +$160 (+10.2%) | 4% below |
| 48109 | $1,700 | $1,750 | $2,110 | $2,530 | $2,770 | +$500 (+31.1%) | 17% above |
| 48118 | $1,640 | $1,690 | $2,030 | $2,440 | $2,670 | +$70 (+3.6%) | 13% above |
| 48130 | $1,710 | $1,770 | $2,120 | $2,540 | $2,790 | +$240 (+12.8%) | 18% above |
| 48158 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 17% below |
| 48176 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 17% below |
| 48189 | $1,230 | $1,270 | $1,500 | $1,910 | $2,150 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 17% below |
| 48190 | $1,270 | $1,320 | $1,610 | $1,950 | $2,220 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 11% below |
| 48191 | $1,410 | $1,450 | $1,750 | $2,100 | $2,310 | no change | 3% below |
| 48197 | $1,320 | $1,360 | $1,630 | $1,960 | $2,140 | +$150 (+10.1%) | 10% below |
| 48198 | $1,220 | $1,260 | $1,510 | $1,810 | $1,980 | +$170 (+12.7%) | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.