Michigan · FIPS 26003 · HUD FY 2027
Alger County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Alger County is $1,064 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $8 (0.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0642-bedroom FMR−$8 (−0.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8131-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 45 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Alger County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $759 | $759 | no change | $1,003 | $1,379 | $30,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $813 | $817 | −$4 (−0.5%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $32,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,064 | $1,072 | −$8 (−0.7%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $42,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,268 | $1,285 | −$17 (−1.3%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $50,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,496 | $1,419 | +$77 (+5.4%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $59,840 |
How Alger County compares
- Alger County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $759, $813, $1,064, $1,268, $1,496. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Alger County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,130.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Alger County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49806 | $790 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,550 | no change | 3% above |
| 49816 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,440 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 49822 | $760 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,500 | −$10 (−0.9%) | about the same as |
| 49825 | $760 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | about the same as |
| 49826 | $760 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | about the same as |
| 49839 | $770 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,490 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% above |
| 49862 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,590 | no change | 6% above |
| 49884 | $800 | $950 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,590 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 5% above |
| 49891 | $760 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.