Michigan · FIPS 26015 · HUD FY 2027
Barry County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Barry County is $1,362 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the Michigan average of $1,361 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $28 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,3622-bedroom FMR+$28 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0411-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,480Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 12 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Barry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,034 | $1,010 | +$24 (+2.4%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $41,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,041 | $1,017 | +$24 (+2.4%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $41,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,362 | $1,334 | +$28 (+2.1%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $54,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,704 | $1,735 | −$31 (−1.8%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $68,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,061 | $2,013 | +$48 (+2.4%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $82,440 |
How Barry County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Barry County, MI metro FMR area, which covers 63,409 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,034, $1,041, $1,362, $1,704, $2,061. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Barry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,210 to $1,560.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Barry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48897 | $910 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,820 | +$190 (+18.6%) | 11% below |
| 49046 | $1,170 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,930 | $2,330 | +$120 (+8.5%) | 13% above |
| 49050 | $910 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,820 | +$140 (+13.1%) | 11% below |
| 49058 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,680 | $2,030 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 2% below |
| 49060 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,860 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 7% below |
| 49073 | $910 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 11% below |
| 49325 | $1,110 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
| 49333 | $1,190 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,950 | $2,360 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.