Michigan · FIPS 26019 · HUD FY 2027
Benzie County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benzie County is $1,234 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $10 (0.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,2342-bedroom FMR+$10 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $9431-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,360Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 21 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Benzie County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $937 | $904 | +$33 (+3.7%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $37,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $943 | $937 | +$6 (+0.6%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $37,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,234 | $1,224 | +$10 (+0.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $49,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,635 | $1,586 | +$49 (+3.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $65,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,874 | $1,720 | +$154 (+9.0%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $74,960 |
How Benzie County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Benzie County, MI metro FMR area, which covers 18,310 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $937, $943, $1,234, $1,635, $1,874. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Benzie County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,110 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benzie County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49616 | $820 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 10% below |
| 49617 | $820 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 10% below |
| 49628 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,700 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% below |
| 49635 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,700 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 9% below |
| 49640 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,350 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$150 (+12.5%) | 9% above |
| 49643 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $1,930 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 9% above |
| 49650 | $1,170 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,340 | −$40 (−2.5%) | 25% above |
| 49683 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,680 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.