Michigan · FIPS 26023 · HUD FY 2027
Branch County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Branch County is $1,093 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $120 (12.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0932-bedroom FMR+$120 (+12.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9841-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,720Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 40 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Branch County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $964 | $689 | +$275 (+39.9%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $38,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $984 | $840 | +$144 (+17.1%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $39,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,093 | $973 | +$120 (+12.3%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $43,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,479 | $1,324 | +$155 (+11.7%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $59,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,503 | $1,329 | +$174 (+13.1%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $60,120 |
How Branch County compares
- Branch County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $964, $984, $1,093, $1,479, $1,503. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Branch County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Branch County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49028 | $930 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,440 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 4% below |
| 49036 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,110 | $1,500 | $1,530 | +$130 (+13.3%) | 2% above |
| 49082 | $910 | $930 | $1,040 | $1,410 | $1,430 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 5% below |
| 49089 | $890 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 49094 | $860 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 3% below |
| 49255 | $920 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,540 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.