Michigan · FIPS 26031 · HUD FY 2027
Cheboygan County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cheboygan County is $1,104 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (4.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,1042-bedroom FMR+$50 (+4.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8441-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,160Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 37 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cheboygan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $788 | $746 | +$42 (+5.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $31,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $844 | $803 | +$41 (+5.1%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $33,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,104 | $1,054 | +$50 (+4.7%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $44,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,315 | $1,264 | +$51 (+4.0%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $52,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,490 | $1,403 | +$87 (+6.2%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $59,600 |
How Cheboygan County compares
- Cheboygan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $788, $844, $1,104, $1,315, $1,490. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Cheboygan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cheboygan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49705 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 49717 | $940 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,480 | $1,640 | +$220 (+21.4%) | 13% above |
| 49721 | $780 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,470 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% below |
| 49749 | $830 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,390 | $1,580 | +$140 (+13.6%) | 6% above |
| 49791 | $810 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,540 | +$90 (+8.6%) | 3% above |
| 49799 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.