Michigan · FIPS 26033 · HUD FY 2027
Chippewa County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Chippewa County is $1,042 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $24 (2.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,0422-bedroom FMR−$24 (−2.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8631-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,680Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 52 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Chippewa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $726 | $735 | −$9 (−1.2%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $29,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $863 | $823 | +$40 (+4.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $34,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,042 | $1,066 | −$24 (−2.3%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $41,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,242 | $1,278 | −$36 (−2.8%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $49,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,369 | $1,411 | −$42 (−3.0%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $54,760 |
How Chippewa County compares
- Chippewa County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $726, $863, $1,042, $1,242, $1,369. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Chippewa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,200.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Chippewa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49710 | $730 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,370 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 1% below |
| 49715 | $710 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 3% below |
| 49724 | $720 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,360 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 1% below |
| 49725 | $720 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 49726 | $720 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 49728 | $720 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 49736 | $750 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,400 | −$40 (−3.7%) | 1% below |
| 49748 | $720 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 49752 | $730 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 49768 | $720 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 49774 | $730 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,370 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 1% below |
| 49780 | $750 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,420 | −$110 (−9.6%) | 1% below |
| 49783 | $720 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | −$30 (−2.8%) | about the same as |
| 49784 | $750 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,410 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 3% above |
| 49788 | $750 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,410 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 3% above |
| 49793 | $880 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,640 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 15% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.