Michigan · FIPS 26041 · HUD FY 2027
Delta County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Delta County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Delta County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $714 | +$56 (+7.8%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $30,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,347 | $1,288 | +$59 (+4.6%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $53,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,688 | $1,632 | +$56 (+3.4%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $67,520 |
How Delta County compares
- Delta County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $770, $775, $1,014, $1,347, $1,688. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Delta County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Delta County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49807 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,750 | $2,140 | +$210 (+19.1%) | 29% above |
| 49817 | $830 | $940 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $1,700 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 11% above |
| 49829 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49835 | $780 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,890 | −$120 (−9.6%) | 11% above |
| 49837 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,490 | $1,860 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 10% above |
| 49864 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,910 | $2,390 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 42% above |
| 49872 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,780 | $2,230 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 32% above |
| 49878 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,910 | $2,390 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 42% above |
| 49894 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,780 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 6% above |
| 49895 | $820 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,670 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 11% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.