Michigan · FIPS 26043 · HUD FY 2027
Dickinson County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Dickinson County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8791-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,482
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Dickinson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $723 | $689 | +$34 (+4.9%) | $1,003 | $1,382 | $28,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $879 | $841 | +$38 (+4.5%) | $1,101 | $1,482 | $35,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,765 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,258 | $1,182 | +$76 (+6.4%) | $1,697 | $2,272 | $50,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,469 | $1,632 | −$163 (−10.0%) | $1,873 | $2,614 | $58,760 |
How Dickinson County compares
- Dickinson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $723, $879, $1,014, $1,258, $1,469. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Dickinson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Dickinson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49801 | $720 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49802 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,190 | $1,480 | $1,670 | +$90 (+8.2%) | 17% above |
| 49815 | $790 | $930 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,560 | +$70 (+6.6%) | 11% above |
| 49831 | $740 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 3% above |
| 49834 | $760 | $920 | $1,060 | $1,310 | $1,560 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 5% above |
| 49852 | $800 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,580 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 10% above |
| 49870 | $760 | $920 | $1,060 | $1,310 | $1,490 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 5% above |
| 49876 | $750 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,310 | $1,500 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 5% above |
| 49877 | $720 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49881 | $720 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49892 | $800 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,580 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.