Michigan · FIPS 26047 · HUD FY 2027
Emmet County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Emmet County is $1,336 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $101 (8.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,3362-bedroom FMR+$101 (+8.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0211-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,440Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 13 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Emmet County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,015 | $863 | +$152 (+17.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $40,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,021 | $941 | +$80 (+8.5%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $40,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,336 | $1,235 | +$101 (+8.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $53,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,592 | $1,481 | +$111 (+7.5%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $63,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,756 | $1,635 | +$121 (+7.4%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $70,240 |
How Emmet County compares
- Emmet County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,015, $1,021, $1,336, $1,592, $1,756. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Emmet County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,120 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Emmet County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49701 | $780 | $850 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,480 | +$80 (+7.7%) | 16% below |
| 49706 | $940 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,480 | $1,640 | +$210 (+20.2%) | 6% below |
| 49716 | $940 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,490 | $1,650 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 6% below |
| 49718 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,510 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 15% below |
| 49722 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,590 | $1,750 | +$120 (+9.8%) | about the same as |
| 49740 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,640 | $1,810 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 49755 | $870 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,400 | $1,560 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 12% below |
| 49764 | $940 | $950 | $1,250 | $1,480 | $1,640 | +$210 (+20.2%) | 6% below |
| 49769 | $950 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,660 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 49770 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.