Michigan · FIPS 26057 · HUD FY 2027
Gratiot County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Gratiot County is $1,018 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $45 (4.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0182-bedroom FMR+$45 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7781-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,720Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 59 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Gratiot County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $726 | $689 | +$37 (+5.4%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $29,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $778 | $742 | +$36 (+4.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $31,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,018 | $973 | +$45 (+4.6%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,344 | $1,304 | +$40 (+3.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $53,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,454 | $1,455 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $58,160 |
How Gratiot County compares
- Gratiot County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $726, $778, $1,018, $1,344, $1,454. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Gratiot County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,200.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Gratiot County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48615 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 48662 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 48801 | $790 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 48806 | $800 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,600 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 10% above |
| 48807 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 13% above |
| 48832 | $750 | $800 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48847 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 48856 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 48862 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 48871 | $880 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,580 | $1,710 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 18% above |
| 48874 | $800 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,600 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 10% above |
| 48877 | $790 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,330 | $1,440 | +$110 (+11.2%) | 7% above |
| 48880 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 48889 | $850 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,570 | $1,700 | +$110 (+10.2%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.