Michigan · FIPS 26065 · HUD FY 2027
Ingham County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ingham County is $1,323 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $55 (4.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,3232-bedroom FMR+$55 (+4.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0541-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,920Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 14 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ingham County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,036 | $973 | +$63 (+6.5%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $41,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,054 | $1,012 | +$42 (+4.2%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $42,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,323 | $1,268 | +$55 (+4.3%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $52,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,685 | $1,627 | +$58 (+3.6%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $67,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,739 | $1,679 | +$60 (+3.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $69,560 |
How Ingham County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro FMR area, which covers 472,669 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,036, $1,054, $1,323, $1,685, $1,739. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Ingham County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,580.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ingham County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48819 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 13% below |
| 48823 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,960 | $2,020 | +$90 (+6.2%) | 16% above |
| 48824 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,940 | $2,000 | +$80 (+5.6%) | 15% above |
| 48825 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,960 | $2,020 | +$90 (+6.2%) | 16% above |
| 48840 | $1,020 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,730 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 1% below |
| 48842 | $1,160 | $1,180 | $1,480 | $1,890 | $1,950 | +$70 (+5.0%) | 12% above |
| 48854 | $1,100 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,780 | $1,840 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 6% above |
| 48864 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,580 | $2,010 | $2,080 | +$70 (+4.6%) | 19% above |
| 48892 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,060 | +$50 (+3.9%) | about the same as |
| 48895 | $960 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,550 | $1,600 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 8% below |
| 48910 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,720 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 1% below |
| 48911 | $950 | $960 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,590 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 9% below |
| 48912 | $1,080 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,760 | $1,810 | +$90 (+7.0%) | 4% above |
| 48915 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,690 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 1% above |
| 48933 | $920 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,540 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 12% below |
| 49251 | $1,020 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,720 | no change | 1% below |
| 49264 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 13% below |
| 49285 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,830 | $2,060 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 13% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.