Michigan · FIPS 26089 · HUD FY 2027
Leelanau County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Leelanau County is $1,500 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the Michigan average of $1,361 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $3 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $60,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,5002-bedroom FMR+$3 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3161-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $60,000Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 4 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Leelanau County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,308 | $1,106 | +$202 (+18.3%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $52,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,316 | $1,366 | −$50 (−3.7%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $52,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,497 | +$3 (+0.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $60,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,787 | $1,795 | −$8 (−0.4%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $71,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,971 | $1,982 | −$11 (−0.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $78,840 |
How Leelanau County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Leelanau County, MI metro FMR area, which covers 22,734 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,308, $1,316, $1,500, $1,787, $1,971. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Leelanau County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,350 to $1,680.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Leelanau County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49621 | $1,190 | $1,230 | $1,370 | $1,630 | $1,800 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 9% below |
| 49630 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,400 | $1,680 | $1,850 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 7% below |
| 49636 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,520 | $1,820 | $2,010 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 49653 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,350 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$150 (+12.5%) | 10% below |
| 49654 | $1,100 | $1,260 | $1,380 | $1,650 | $1,830 | −$150 (−9.8%) | 8% below |
| 49664 | $1,460 | $1,470 | $1,680 | $2,000 | $2,210 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 12% above |
| 49670 | $1,320 | $1,420 | $1,550 | $1,860 | $2,060 | −$170 (−9.9%) | 3% above |
| 49674 | $1,310 | $1,320 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,970 | −$90 (−5.7%) | same |
| 49682 | $1,300 | $1,310 | $1,490 | $1,780 | $1,960 | +$110 (+8.0%) | 1% below |
| 49684 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,450 | $1,850 | $1,940 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.