Michigan · FIPS 26091 · HUD FY 2027
Lenawee County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lenawee County is $1,195 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (2.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,1952-bedroom FMR+$29 (+2.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9131-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,800Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 26 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lenawee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $832 | $804 | +$28 (+3.5%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $33,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $913 | $889 | +$24 (+2.7%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $36,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,195 | $1,166 | +$29 (+2.5%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $47,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,504 | $1,491 | +$13 (+0.9%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $60,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,571 | $1,622 | −$51 (−3.1%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $62,840 |
How Lenawee County compares
- Lenawee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $832, $913, $1,195, $1,504, $1,571. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Lenawee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lenawee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49220 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
| 49221 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,590 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 1% above |
| 49228 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $1,940 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 3% above |
| 49229 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 26% above |
| 49235 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,510 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 4% below |
| 49236 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 26% above |
| 49238 | $830 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,480 | $1,940 | +$60 (+5.3%) | about the same as |
| 49247 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,460 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 8% below |
| 49248 | $1,070 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,940 | $2,020 | no change | 29% above |
| 49253 | $1,050 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,900 | $1,980 | +$450 (+42.5%) | 26% above |
| 49256 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 12% below |
| 49265 | $730 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,460 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 12% below |
| 49268 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $1,620 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 3% above |
| 49276 | $990 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,040 | no change | 19% above |
| 49279 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,590 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 1% above |
| 49286 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,590 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 1% above |
| 49287 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 26% above |
| 49289 | $840 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,520 | $1,590 | +$130 (+12.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.