Michigan · FIPS 26097 · HUD FY 2027
Mackinac County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mackinac County is $1,057 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $34 (3.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,0572-bedroom FMR+$34 (+3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8081-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,482
- $42,280Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 48 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mackinac County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $803 | $775 | +$28 (+3.6%) | $1,003 | $1,382 | $32,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $808 | $780 | +$28 (+3.6%) | $1,101 | $1,482 | $32,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,057 | $1,023 | +$34 (+3.3%) | $1,361 | $1,765 | $42,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,287 | $1,227 | +$60 (+4.9%) | $1,697 | $2,272 | $51,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,486 | $1,451 | +$35 (+2.4%) | $1,873 | $2,614 | $59,440 |
How Mackinac County compares
- Mackinac County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $803, $808, $1,057, $1,287, $1,486. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Mackinac County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,590.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mackinac County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49719 | $770 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,430 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 4% below |
| 49745 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 49757 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,940 | $2,240 | +$110 (+7.4%) | 50% above |
| 49760 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,780 | $2,050 | +$60 (+4.3%) | 38% above |
| 49762 | $920 | $940 | $1,220 | $1,490 | $1,710 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 15% above |
| 49775 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,940 | $2,240 | +$110 (+7.4%) | 50% above |
| 49781 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,440 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 49820 | $790 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,470 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% below |
| 49827 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,300 | $1,500 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% above |
| 49838 | $820 | $920 | $1,120 | $1,410 | $1,570 | +$100 (+9.8%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.