Michigan · FIPS 26101 · HUD FY 2027
Manistee County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Manistee County is $1,067 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $19 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,0672-bedroom FMR+$19 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8221-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,680Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 44 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Manistee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $742 | +$19 (+2.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $822 | $799 | +$23 (+2.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $32,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,067 | $1,048 | +$19 (+1.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $42,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,360 | $1,332 | +$28 (+2.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $54,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,402 | $1,388 | +$14 (+1.0%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $56,080 |
How Manistee County compares
- Manistee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $822, $1,067, $1,360, $1,402. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Manistee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,520.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Manistee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49613 | $880 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,680 | +$110 (+10.1%) | 12% above |
| 49614 | $910 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,620 | $1,670 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 19% above |
| 49619 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $1,940 | $2,000 | +$170 (+12.6%) | 42% above |
| 49625 | $760 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,430 | +$10 (+0.9%) | about the same as |
| 49626 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 49634 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 49645 | $810 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,500 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 7% above |
| 49660 | $750 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 49675 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
| 49689 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.