Michigan · FIPS 26105 · HUD FY 2027
Mason County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mason County is $1,085 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $59 (5.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,0852-bedroom FMR+$59 (+5.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8591-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,400Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 41 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mason County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $774 | $726 | +$48 (+6.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $30,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $859 | $816 | +$43 (+5.3%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $34,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,085 | $1,026 | +$59 (+5.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $43,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,430 | $1,366 | +$64 (+4.7%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $57,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,437 | $1,374 | +$63 (+4.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $57,480 |
How Mason County compares
- Mason County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $774, $859, $1,085, $1,430, $1,437. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Mason County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mason County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49405 | $720 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 49410 | $790 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,470 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 2% above |
| 49411 | $870 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,610 | $1,610 | −$60 (−4.7%) | 12% above |
| 49431 | $790 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,460 | $1,470 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 2% above |
| 49454 | $720 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 49458 | $750 | $830 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,460 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.