Michigan · FIPS 26111 · HUD FY 2027
Midland County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Midland County is $1,205 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $12 (1.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,2052-bedroom FMR+$12 (+1.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9361-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,200Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 23 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Midland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $920 | $907 | +$13 (+1.4%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $36,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $936 | $925 | +$11 (+1.2%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $37,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,205 | $1,193 | +$12 (+1.0%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $48,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,498 | $1,518 | −$20 (−1.3%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $59,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,790 | $1,682 | +$108 (+6.4%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $71,600 |
How Midland County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Midland, MI metro FMR area, which covers 83,757 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $920, $936, $1,205, $1,498, $1,790. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Midland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,550.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Midland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48618 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 10% below |
| 48620 | $1,000 | $1,030 | $1,340 | $1,740 | $2,020 | +$70 (+5.5%) | 11% above |
| 48628 | $1,170 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,940 | $2,310 | +$100 (+6.9%) | 29% above |
| 48640 | $880 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,710 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 5% below |
| 48642 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,700 | $2,020 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 13% above |
| 48657 | $880 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,710 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.