Michigan · FIPS 26131 · HUD FY 2027
Ontonagon County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ontonagon County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9311-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ontonagon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $723 | $689 | +$34 (+4.9%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $28,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $931 | $888 | +$43 (+4.8%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $37,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,242 | −$34 (−2.7%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,469 | $1,632 | −$163 (−10.0%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $58,760 |
How Ontonagon County compares
- Ontonagon County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $723, $931, $1,014, $1,208, $1,469. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Ontonagon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ontonagon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49910 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,620 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 49912 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49925 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,910 | −$120 (−9.5%) | 12% above |
| 49929 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49948 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49953 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49960 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49971 | $720 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.