Michigan · FIPS 26139 · HUD FY 2027
Ottawa County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ottawa County is $1,546 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% above the Michigan average of $1,361 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $27 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,5462-bedroom FMR+$27 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3571-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,840Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 3 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ottawa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,077 | $1,047 | +$30 (+2.9%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $43,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,357 | $1,333 | +$24 (+1.8%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $54,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,546 | $1,519 | +$27 (+1.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $61,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,947 | $1,930 | +$17 (+0.9%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $77,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,306 | $2,256 | +$50 (+2.2%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $92,240 |
How Ottawa County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Holland-Grand Haven, MI metro FMR area, which covers 301,203 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,077, $1,357, $1,546, $1,947, $2,306. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Ottawa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,370 to $1,700.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ottawa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49401 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,700 | $2,140 | $2,540 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 10% above |
| 49403 | $1,110 | $1,200 | $1,380 | $1,790 | $2,040 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 11% below |
| 49404 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,370 | $1,740 | $2,040 | +$40 (+3.0%) | 11% below |
| 49409 | $1,110 | $1,380 | $1,590 | $1,990 | $2,350 | +$90 (+6.0%) | 3% above |
| 49417 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,480 | $1,860 | $2,210 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 4% below |
| 49424 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $1,930 | $2,280 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 1% below |
| 49426 | $1,160 | $1,460 | $1,660 | $2,090 | $2,480 | +$70 (+4.4%) | 7% above |
| 49428 | $1,130 | $1,420 | $1,620 | $2,040 | $2,420 | +$60 (+3.8%) | 5% above |
| 49430 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,370 | $1,740 | $2,040 | +$90 (+7.0%) | 11% below |
| 49434 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,530 | $1,920 | $2,270 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 1% below |
| 49435 | $1,110 | $1,200 | $1,380 | $1,790 | $2,040 | +$80 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
| 49448 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,370 | $1,740 | $2,040 | +$140 (+11.4%) | 11% below |
| 49456 | $1,110 | $1,380 | $1,590 | $1,990 | $2,350 | +$90 (+6.0%) | 3% above |
| 49460 | $1,160 | $1,460 | $1,660 | $2,090 | $2,480 | no change | 7% above |
| 49464 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,370 | $1,740 | $2,040 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% below |
| 49534 | $1,240 | $1,360 | $1,600 | $2,070 | $2,380 | +$70 (+4.6%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.