Michigan · FIPS 26141 · HUD FY 2027
Presque Isle County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Presque Isle County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Presque Isle County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $671 | +$35 (+5.2%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,167 | +$41 (+3.5%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,600 | $1,506 | +$94 (+6.2%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $64,000 |
How Presque Isle County compares
- Presque Isle County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $775, $1,014, $1,208, $1,600. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Presque Isle County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,330.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Presque Isle County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49743 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,610 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 49759 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $2,000 | +$290 (+29.6%) | 25% above |
| 49765 | $730 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 3% above |
| 49776 | $770 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,320 | $1,760 | +$120 (+12.4%) | 7% above |
| 49777 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,580 | $2,100 | no change | 31% above |
| 49779 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,610 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.