Michigan · FIPS 26145 · HUD FY 2027
Saginaw County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Saginaw County is $1,141 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $24 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,1412-bedroom FMR+$24 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8931-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,640Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 33 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Saginaw County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $795 | $770 | +$25 (+3.2%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $31,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $893 | $851 | +$42 (+4.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $35,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,141 | $1,117 | +$24 (+2.1%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $45,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,466 | $1,440 | +$26 (+1.8%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $58,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,500 | $1,479 | +$21 (+1.4%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $60,000 |
How Saginaw County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Saginaw, MI metro FMR area, which covers 188,665 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $795, $893, $1,141, $1,466, $1,500. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 19 ZIP codes mostly in Saginaw County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Saginaw County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48415 | $810 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,540 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% above |
| 48417 | $870 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,610 | $1,640 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 10% above |
| 48601 | $770 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,460 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 3% below |
| 48602 | $780 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,470 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 2% below |
| 48603 | $870 | $980 | $1,250 | $1,610 | $1,640 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 10% above |
| 48604 | $880 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,620 | $1,660 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 10% above |
| 48607 | $850 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,570 | $1,600 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 7% above |
| 48609 | $770 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,450 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 4% below |
| 48614 | $880 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,620 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 10% above |
| 48616 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% below |
| 48623 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,400 | $1,800 | $1,860 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 23% above |
| 48626 | $830 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $1,570 | +$90 (+8.3%) | 3% above |
| 48637 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,520 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 5% below |
| 48638 | $790 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,500 | +$10 (+0.9%) | about the same as |
| 48649 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% below |
| 48655 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% below |
| 48722 | $860 | $960 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,620 | +$110 (+9.8%) | 8% above |
| 48724 | $840 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,550 | $1,590 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 6% above |
| 48734 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,350 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.