Michigan · FIPS 26151 · HUD FY 2027
Sanilac County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sanilac County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sanilac County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $723 | $671 | +$52 (+7.7%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $28,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $742 | +$33 (+4.4%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,290 | $1,253 | +$37 (+3.0%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $51,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,316 | +$17 (+1.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
How Sanilac County compares
- Sanilac County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $723, $775, $1,014, $1,290, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Sanilac County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,170.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sanilac County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48401 | $810 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,500 | +$100 (+9.6%) | 12% above |
| 48410 | $790 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,470 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 9% above |
| 48416 | $760 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,400 | no change | 5% above |
| 48419 | $760 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,350 | $1,390 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 5% above |
| 48422 | $770 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,420 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% above |
| 48426 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 48427 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48434 | $800 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 11% above |
| 48450 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48453 | $770 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,430 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 7% above |
| 48454 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48456 | $760 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,400 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 6% above |
| 48465 | $830 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,540 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 15% above |
| 48466 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48469 | $770 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,420 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 7% above |
| 48471 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 48472 | $810 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 12% above |
| 48475 | $760 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,410 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.