Michigan · FIPS 26155 · HUD FY 2027
Shiawassee County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Shiawassee County is $1,085 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $19 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,0852-bedroom FMR+$19 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8291-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,400Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 41 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Shiawassee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $798 | $787 | +$11 (+1.4%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $31,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $829 | $812 | +$17 (+2.1%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $33,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,085 | $1,066 | +$19 (+1.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $43,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,457 | $1,428 | +$29 (+2.0%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $58,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,644 | $1,571 | +$73 (+4.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $65,760 |
How Shiawassee County compares
- Shiawassee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $798, $829, $1,085, $1,457, $1,644. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Shiawassee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,640.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Shiawassee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48414 | $780 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,420 | $1,610 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 48418 | $1,210 | $1,310 | $1,640 | $2,170 | $2,470 | +$120 (+7.9%) | 51% above |
| 48429 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 48449 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,660 | $1,890 | +$100 (+8.5%) | 18% above |
| 48460 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 48476 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 48817 | $850 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,540 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 6% above |
| 48841 | $830 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,520 | $1,680 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 6% above |
| 48848 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,580 | +$110 (+10.6%) | 6% above |
| 48857 | $930 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,690 | $1,910 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 16% above |
| 48867 | $760 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,580 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 4% below |
| 48872 | $930 | $1,140 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,060 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 22% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.