Michigan · FIPS 26147 · HUD FY 2027
St. Clair County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Clair County is $1,459 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the Michigan average of $1,361 and 17% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (3.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $58,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,4592-bedroom FMR+$48 (+3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1671-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $58,360Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 6 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | St. Clair County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,047 | $1,009 | +$38 (+3.8%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $41,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,167 | $1,122 | +$45 (+4.0%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $46,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,459 | $1,411 | +$48 (+3.4%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $58,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,777 | $1,724 | +$53 (+3.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $71,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,929 | $1,868 | +$61 (+3.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $77,160 |
How St. Clair County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI metro FMR area, which covers 4,180,995 residents in 5 counties.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,047, $1,167, $1,459, $1,777, $1,929. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 21 ZIP codes mostly in St. Clair County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,520.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Clair County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48001 | $850 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,450 | $1,570 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 18% below |
| 48002 | $940 | $1,040 | $1,300 | $1,600 | $1,720 | −$140 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 48006 | $980 | $1,100 | $1,370 | $1,670 | $1,810 | +$130 (+10.5%) | 6% below |
| 48014 | $730 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,350 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 30% below |
| 48022 | $850 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,440 | $1,560 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 19% below |
| 48023 | $1,090 | $1,220 | $1,520 | $1,850 | $2,010 | no change | 4% above |
| 48027 | $730 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,380 | −$110 (−9.6%) | 29% below |
| 48028 | $850 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,450 | $1,570 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 18% below |
| 48032 | $830 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,420 | $1,530 | −$40 (−3.3%) | 20% below |
| 48039 | $800 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,360 | $1,480 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 23% below |
| 48040 | $860 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,590 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 18% below |
| 48041 | $790 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,340 | $1,450 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 25% below |
| 48049 | $950 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,610 | $1,740 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 10% below |
| 48054 | $1,000 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,700 | $1,850 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 4% below |
| 48059 | $860 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,460 | $1,590 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 18% below |
| 48060 | $880 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,500 | $1,630 | +$60 (+5.1%) | 16% below |
| 48063 | $1,060 | $1,180 | $1,480 | $1,800 | $1,960 | +$160 (+12.1%) | 1% above |
| 48064 | $730 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,350 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 30% below |
| 48074 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,410 | $1,720 | $1,860 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 3% below |
| 48079 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,410 | $1,720 | $1,860 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 3% below |
| 48097 | $750 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,390 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 28% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.