Michigan · FIPS 26149 · HUD FY 2027
St. Joseph County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in St. Joseph County is $1,046 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $27 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,0462-bedroom FMR+$27 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8001-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,840Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 51 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | St. Joseph County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $752 | $721 | +$31 (+4.3%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $30,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $800 | $777 | +$23 (+3.0%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $32,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,046 | $1,019 | +$27 (+2.6%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $41,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,382 | $1,380 | +$2 (+0.1%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $55,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,480 | −$19 (−1.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $58,440 |
How St. Joseph County compares
- St. Joseph County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $752, $800, $1,046, $1,382, $1,461. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in St. Joseph County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in St. Joseph County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49030 | $830 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,500 | $1,590 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 9% above |
| 49032 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 3% below |
| 49040 | $750 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,420 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% below |
| 49042 | $730 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,350 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 49066 | $850 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,560 | $1,650 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 13% above |
| 49072 | $810 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 8% above |
| 49075 | $780 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,510 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 3% above |
| 49091 | $780 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,510 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% above |
| 49093 | $740 | $820 | $1,030 | $1,360 | $1,500 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% below |
| 49099 | $810 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,480 | $1,590 | +$80 (+7.7%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.