Minnesota · FIPS 27001 · HUD FY 2027
Aitkin County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Aitkin County is $1,048 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $75 (7.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0482-bedroom FMR+$75 (+7.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8011-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Aitkin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $796 | $737 | +$59 (+8.0%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $31,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $801 | $742 | +$59 (+8.0%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $32,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,048 | $973 | +$75 (+7.7%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $41,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,451 | $1,353 | +$98 (+7.2%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $58,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,515 | $1,471 | +$44 (+3.0%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $60,600 |
How Aitkin County compares
- Aitkin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $796, $801, $1,048, $1,451, $1,515. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Aitkin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,110.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Aitkin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55748 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,470 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 4% below |
| 55752 | $810 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,510 | $1,630 | +$90 (+8.8%) | 6% above |
| 55760 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,550 | +$100 (+10.3%) | 2% above |
| 55785 | $770 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,410 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 1% below |
| 55787 | $790 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 6% above |
| 56342 | $770 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,700 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% below |
| 56350 | $830 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,410 | $1,630 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 6% above |
| 56431 | $780 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,420 | $1,500 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 1% below |
| 56469 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,550 | +$100 (+10.3%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.