Minnesota · FIPS 27003 · HUD FY 2027
Anoka County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Anoka County is $1,734 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 2% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $25 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $69,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,7342-bedroom FMR+$25 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4271-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,482
- $69,360Income for a 2-bedroom$33/hour full-time
- 1 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Anoka County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | $1,242 | +$23 (+1.9%) | $1,102 | $1,382 | $50,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,427 | $1,405 | +$22 (+1.6%) | $1,231 | $1,482 | $57,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,734 | $1,709 | +$25 (+1.5%) | $1,507 | $1,765 | $69,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,264 | $2,262 | +$2 (+0.1%) | $1,980 | $2,272 | $90,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,538 | $2,531 | +$7 (+0.3%) | $2,243 | $2,614 | $101,520 |
How Anoka County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro FMR area, which covers 3,657,430 residents in 13 counties.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,265, $1,427, $1,734, $2,264, $2,538. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Anoka County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,540 to $2,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Anoka County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55005 | $1,530 | $1,730 | $2,100 | $2,740 | $3,070 | −$20 (−0.9%) | 21% above |
| 55011 | $1,590 | $1,790 | $2,180 | $2,850 | $3,190 | +$20 (+0.9%) | 26% above |
| 55014 | $1,360 | $1,530 | $1,860 | $2,430 | $2,720 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 7% above |
| 55025 | $1,250 | $1,420 | $1,720 | $2,250 | $2,520 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 1% below |
| 55070 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 11% below |
| 55092 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 11% below |
| 55303 | $1,230 | $1,390 | $1,690 | $2,210 | $2,470 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 3% below |
| 55304 | $1,460 | $1,650 | $2,000 | $2,610 | $2,930 | −$80 (−3.8%) | 15% above |
| 55421 | $1,170 | $1,330 | $1,610 | $2,100 | $2,360 | +$80 (+5.2%) | 7% below |
| 55432 | $1,170 | $1,320 | $1,600 | $2,090 | $2,340 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 8% below |
| 55433 | $1,250 | $1,410 | $1,710 | $2,230 | $2,500 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 1% below |
| 55434 | $1,530 | $1,730 | $2,100 | $2,740 | $3,070 | +$40 (+1.9%) | 21% above |
| 55448 | $1,510 | $1,700 | $2,070 | $2,700 | $3,030 | +$10 (+0.5%) | 19% above |
| 55449 | $1,530 | $1,730 | $2,100 | $2,740 | $3,070 | −$40 (−1.9%) | 21% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.