Minnesota · FIPS 27005 · HUD FY 2027
Becker County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Becker County is $1,105 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $78 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,1052-bedroom FMR+$78 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8451-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,200Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 32 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Becker County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $769 | $708 | +$61 (+8.6%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $30,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $783 | +$62 (+7.9%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $33,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,105 | $1,027 | +$78 (+7.6%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $44,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,451 | $1,341 | +$110 (+8.2%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $58,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,621 | $1,474 | +$147 (+10.0%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $64,840 |
How Becker County compares
- Becker County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $769, $845, $1,105, $1,451, $1,621. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Becker County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Becker County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56501 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,690 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 4% above |
| 56511 | $830 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,750 | +$190 (+19.0%) | 8% above |
| 56521 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 56544 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,360 | $1,490 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 7% below |
| 56554 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 56569 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,690 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 4% above |
| 56570 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 56575 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 56578 | $780 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 1% above |
| 56591 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,500 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.