Minnesota · FIPS 27031 · HUD FY 2027
Cook County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cook County is $1,022 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $49 (5.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0222-bedroom FMR+$49 (+5.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9391-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,880Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 51 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cook County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $712 | $671 | +$41 (+6.1%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $28,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $939 | $888 | +$51 (+5.7%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $37,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,022 | $973 | +$49 (+5.0%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $40,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,415 | $1,288 | +$127 (+9.9%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $56,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,492 | $1,415 | +$77 (+5.4%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $59,680 |
How Cook County compares
- Cook County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $712, $939, $1,022, $1,415, $1,492. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Cook County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cook County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55604 | $750 | $990 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,580 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 6% above |
| 55605 | $710 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 55606 | $740 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,560 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 5% above |
| 55612 | $840 | $1,110 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,770 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 18% above |
| 55613 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $1,790 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 20% above |
| 55615 | $970 | $1,280 | $1,390 | $1,920 | $2,030 | no change | 36% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.