Minnesota · FIPS 27061 · HUD FY 2027
Itasca County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Itasca County is $1,164 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $90 (8.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,1642-bedroom FMR+$90 (+8.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9241-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,560Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 27 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Itasca County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $811 | $754 | +$57 (+7.6%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $32,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $924 | $860 | +$64 (+7.4%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $36,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,164 | $1,074 | +$90 (+8.4%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $46,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,509 | $1,401 | +$108 (+7.7%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $60,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,635 | $1,516 | +$119 (+7.8%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $65,400 |
How Itasca County compares
- Itasca County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $811, $924, $1,164, $1,509, $1,635. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 23 ZIP codes mostly in Itasca County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,600.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Itasca County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55709 | $800 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,620 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 1% below |
| 55716 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 13% below |
| 55721 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 13% below |
| 55722 | $720 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,460 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 11% below |
| 55742 | $780 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,720 | +$110 (+10.9%) | 4% below |
| 55744 | $860 | $980 | $1,240 | $1,610 | $1,740 | +$110 (+9.7%) | 7% above |
| 55753 | $740 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,490 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 9% below |
| 55764 | $810 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,610 | −$120 (−9.5%) | 2% below |
| 55769 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,870 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 5% below |
| 55775 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 13% below |
| 55781 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,600 | $2,190 | $2,600 | −$30 (−1.8%) | 37% above |
| 55784 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,710 | $1,930 | +$210 (+19.4%) | 11% above |
| 55786 | $800 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,620 | +$180 (+18.6%) | 1% below |
| 55793 | $1,070 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $2,000 | $2,160 | +$350 (+29.4%) | 32% above |
| 56628 | $930 | $1,060 | $1,330 | $1,720 | $1,870 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 14% above |
| 56636 | $710 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 13% below |
| 56637 | $830 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,680 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 2% above |
| 56639 | $790 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,480 | $1,600 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 2% below |
| 56657 | $840 | $950 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,690 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 3% above |
| 56659 | $710 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,440 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 12% below |
| 56680 | $720 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,450 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 12% below |
| 56681 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,430 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 13% below |
| 56688 | $820 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,680 | +$110 (+10.3%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.