Minnesota · FIPS 27063 · HUD FY 2027
Jackson County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jackson County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9221-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 53 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jackson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $671 | +$35 (+5.2%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $922 | $846 | +$76 (+9.0%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $36,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,328 | $1,283 | +$45 (+3.5%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $53,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,288 | +$45 (+3.5%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
How Jackson County compares
- Jackson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $922, $1,014, $1,328, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Jackson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,430.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jackson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56111 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,430 | $1,870 | $1,870 | +$230 (+19.2%) | 41% above |
| 56137 | $710 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56143 | $710 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 56150 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 11% above |
| 56161 | $760 | $940 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,450 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 7% above |
| 56167 | $780 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.