Minnesota · FIPS 27067 · HUD FY 2027
Kandiyohi County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kandiyohi County is $1,026 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (5.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,0262-bedroom FMR+$53 (+5.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8361-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,040Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 49 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kandiyohi County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $831 | $782 | +$49 (+6.3%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $33,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $836 | $787 | +$49 (+6.2%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $33,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,026 | $973 | +$53 (+5.4%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $41,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,421 | $1,353 | +$68 (+5.0%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $56,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,715 | $1,632 | +$83 (+5.1%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $68,600 |
How Kandiyohi County compares
- Kandiyohi County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $831, $836, $1,026, $1,421, $1,715. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Kandiyohi County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kandiyohi County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56201 | $830 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 56209 | $830 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,710 | no change | about the same as |
| 56216 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,570 | +$80 (+5.5%) | 50% above |
| 56251 | $820 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 56253 | $820 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 56273 | $880 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 6% above |
| 56279 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,730 | $2,090 | +$80 (+6.8%) | 22% above |
| 56281 | $890 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,840 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 7% above |
| 56282 | $890 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,560 | $1,830 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 9% above |
| 56288 | $820 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 56289 | $800 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,660 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.