Minnesota · FIPS 27079 · HUD FY 2027
Le Sueur County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Le Sueur County is $1,098 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0982-bedroom FMR+$20 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8391-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,920Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 34 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Le Sueur County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $801 | $816 | −$15 (−1.8%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $32,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $839 | $822 | +$17 (+2.1%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $33,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,098 | $1,078 | +$20 (+1.9%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $43,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,520 | $1,499 | +$21 (+1.4%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $60,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,708 | $1,748 | −$40 (−2.3%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $68,320 |
How Le Sueur County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Le Sueur County, MN metro FMR area, which covers 29,113 residents in 1 county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $801, $839, $1,098, $1,520, $1,708. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Le Sueur County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,550.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Le Sueur County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56017 | $760 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,620 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 5% below |
| 56028 | $920 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,750 | $1,960 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 16% above |
| 56050 | $880 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,730 | no change | 3% below |
| 56052 | $1,140 | $1,140 | $1,500 | $2,040 | $2,440 | −$160 (−9.6%) | 37% above |
| 56057 | $830 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,770 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 4% above |
| 56058 | $880 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$30 (+2.8%) | about the same as |
| 56069 | $810 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,530 | $1,800 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 1% above |
| 56071 | $1,130 | $1,270 | $1,550 | $2,070 | $2,330 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 41% above |
| 56096 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,800 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.