Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27083 · HUD FY 2027

Lyon County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lyon County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $8701-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 53 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Lyon County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Minnesota average$1,507$60,295–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Lyon County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitLyon County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMinnesota avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$767$678+$89 (+13.1%)$1,102$1,379$30,680
1 bedroom$870$834+$36 (+4.3%)$1,231$1,478$34,800
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+$41 (+4.2%)$1,507$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,353+$51 (+3.8%)$1,980$2,266$56,160
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,632+$63 (+3.9%)$2,243$2,607$67,800

How Lyon County compares

  • Lyon County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $767, $870, $1,014, $1,404, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Lyon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,280.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lyon County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Lyon County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
56115$950$1,100$1,280$1,730$2,090+$40 (+3.2%)26% above
56132$880$1,070$1,210$1,560$1,860+$30 (+2.5%)19% above
56157$860$980$1,140$1,580$1,910+$80 (+7.5%)12% above
56169$770$870$1,010$1,410$1,700+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
56175$760$870$1,010$1,390$1,660+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
56229$760$860$1,010$1,400$1,680+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
56239$840$950$1,110$1,540$1,860+$10 (+0.9%)9% above
56258$780$880$1,030$1,430$1,720+$40 (+4.0%)2% above
56264$760$860$1,010$1,400$1,680+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Minnesota counties · How HUD sets these rents