Minnesota · FIPS 27093 · HUD FY 2027
Meeker County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Meeker County is $1,089 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $92 (9.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0892-bedroom FMR+$92 (+9.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9541-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,560Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 36 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Meeker County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $687 | +$71 (+10.3%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $954 | $854 | +$100 (+11.7%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $38,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,089 | $997 | +$92 (+9.2%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $43,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,490 | $1,387 | +$103 (+7.4%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $59,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,495 | $1,407 | +$88 (+6.3%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $59,800 |
How Meeker County compares
- Meeker County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $954, $1,089, $1,490, $1,495. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Meeker County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Meeker County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55324 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 55325 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 41% above |
| 55329 | $790 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,480 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.8%) | about the same as |
| 55355 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$120 (+11.7%) | 6% above |
| 55389 | $790 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,470 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.8%) | about the same as |
| 56228 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,450 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
| 56243 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.