Minnesota · FIPS 27095 · HUD FY 2027
Mille Lacs County, Minnesota Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mille Lacs County is $1,124 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Minnesota average of $1,507 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $1 (0.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,1242-bedroom FMR+$1 (+0.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8701-bedroom FMRMinnesota: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,960Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 30 of 872BR rank in Minnesota1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mille Lacs County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $820 | $850 | −$30 (−3.5%) | $1,102 | $1,379 | $32,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $870 | $856 | +$14 (+1.6%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $34,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,124 | $1,123 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,507 | $1,761 | $44,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,351 | $1,346 | +$5 (+0.4%) | $1,980 | $2,266 | $54,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,879 | $1,884 | −$5 (−0.3%) | $2,243 | $2,607 | $75,160 |
How Mille Lacs County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Mille Lacs County, MN metro FMR area, which covers 27,125 residents in 1 county.
- Across Minnesota, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Yellow Medicine County) to $1,734 (Anoka County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $820, $870, $1,124, $1,351, $1,879. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Mille Lacs County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mille Lacs County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55371 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 37% above |
| 56313 | $870 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,930 | −$120 (−9.5%) | 1% above |
| 56330 | $970 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,630 | $2,220 | +$110 (+8.9%) | 19% above |
| 56353 | $1,120 | $1,270 | $1,540 | $2,040 | $2,280 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 37% above |
| 56359 | $800 | $850 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,840 | no change | 2% below |
| 56363 | $950 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,560 | $2,170 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 16% above |
| 56386 | $790 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,300 | $1,810 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.